Get started21 Ireton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £125,000.
21 Ireton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2024
Price for 21 Ireton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Ireton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,471
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£125,000
+138.1%over 21 years7 December 2001
£52,500
+81.0%over 1 year4 February 2000
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DR: £144,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
YO12 7DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.