Get started23 Ireton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £148,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
23 Ireton Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,626
Street avg £1,309
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£148,000
+20.8%over 1 year19 November 2020
£122,500
+9.4%over 7 years15 August 2013
£112,000
+6.7%over 7 years16 June 2006
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DR: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.