Get started2 Ireton Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £144,000 — fresh data.
2 Ireton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Ireton Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 29 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 29 years.
2 Ireton Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,674
Street avg £1,306
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

8 August 2025Most recent
£144,000
+20.0%over 8 years13 April 2017
£120,000
+44.6%over 13 years24 October 2003
£83,000
+97.9%over 6 years23 May 1997
£41,950
+4.9%over 8 months19 September 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DR: £130,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO12 7JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.