Get started37 Britannia Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Britannia Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 37 Britannia Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£140,000
+20.2%over 13 years17 October 2011
£116,500
-2.5%over 4 years20 October 2006
£119,500
+35.8%over 2 years23 January 2004
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DN: £123,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO12 7JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.