Get started6 Britannia Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £138,750 in December 2024. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Price for 6 Britannia Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£138,750
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 6 Britannia Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Ventilation system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2024Most recent
£138,750
+32.1%over 14 years19 November 2010
£105,000
-9.6%26 August 2010
£116,200
+2.8%over 1 year6 March 2009
£113,000
+145.7%over 6 years16 April 2002
£46,000
+40.5%over 3 years22 May 1998
£32,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DN: £123,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.