Get started4 Britannia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £142,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 4 Britannia Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,127
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£142,500
+19.7%over 1 year8 September 2023
£119,000
+10.2%over 18 years24 September 2004
£108,000
+127.5%over 4 years11 September 2000
£47,475
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DN: £123,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO12 7LJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.