Get started22 Britannia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 30.4% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£103,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
22 Britannia Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

20 March 2017Most recent
£103,500
+3.5%over 12 years20 August 2004
£100,000
+132.6%over 3 years23 March 2001
£43,000
+11.7%over 2 years14 December 1998
£38,500
+13.2%over 2 years20 December 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DN: £138,750 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.