Get started21 Britannia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £158,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Britannia Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 21 Britannia Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,324
Street avg £1,560
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£158,000
+64.6%over 1 year10 January 2020
£96,000
+20.0%over 11 years7 April 2008
£80,000
+49.5%over 5 years28 June 2002
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DN: £138,750 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.