Get started15 Britannia Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £127,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
15 Britannia Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,576
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£127,500
+6.3%over 2 years26 February 2021
£120,000
+11.1%over 4 years19 July 2016
£108,000
+12.5%over 4 years23 September 2011
£96,000
+6.7%over 3 years12 October 2007
£90,000
+60.7%over 4 years24 January 2003
£56,000
+58.9%over 5 years31 October 1997
£35,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DN: £138,750 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.