Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–41 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 75% above the 2009 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 11 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Falsgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2009Most recent
£60,000
10 April 2006
£60,000
+23.7%over 2 years21 November 2003
£48,500
+223.3%over 5 years12 June 1998
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5AE: £170,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO12 5JR
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.