Get started3 All Saints Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £170,000.
3 All Saints Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 3 All Saints Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 37 (F)
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Falsgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£170,000
+36.0%over 2 years6 November 2020
£125,000
+19.0%over 8 years1 December 2011
£105,000
+118.8%over 11 years26 May 2000
£48,000
+9.1%over 3 years25 April 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5AE: £155,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
YO12 5AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.