Get started2 All Saints Road is a semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (24–173 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£681/sq ft) was about 697.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £176,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 All Saints Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2022
2 All Saints Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 2 All Saints Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,333
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Falsgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

10 November 2022Most recent
£176,000
+274.5%over 26 years12 February 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5AE: £125,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO12 5AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB