Get started7 All Saints Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 13.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £249,000.
7 All Saints Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 All Saints Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 7 All Saints Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
44 (E)
Street avg 40 (E)
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Falsgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£249,000
+45.6%over 16 years7 September 2006
£171,000
+16.3%over 2 years28 June 2004
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5AE: £125,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
YO12 5LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.