Get started1 Manor Flats is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 71 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (69–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 66.2% above the 2016 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
1 Manor Flats has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2016Most recent
£68,000
-14.2%over 4 years24 February 2011
£79,250
-34.0%14 October 2010
£120,000
+33.3%over 6 years16 July 2004
£90,000
+114.3%over 7 years20 June 1997
£42,000
+10.5%over 1 year27 October 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5JR: £164,000 (2023–2017).
YO12 5JR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.