Get started4 Manor Flats is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 69 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (69–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 67). The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £109,995.
4 Manor Flats has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 27 years.
£109,995
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 27 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2023Most recent
£109,995
+29.4%over 13 years5 January 2010
£85,000
+112.8%over 13 years28 August 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5JR: £164,000 (2020–2016).
YO12 5JR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.