Get started1a is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5EA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 794 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 34.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 11 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 11 years.
1a is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

28 February 2007Most recent
£89,500
+30.7%over 2 years19 November 2004
£68,500
+63.1%over 1 year23 May 2003
£42,000
+44.8%over 1 year28 February 2002
£29,000
-10.8%over 1 year22 September 2000
£32,500
-18.8%over 2 years12 February 1998
£40,000
+53.8%over 2 years23 October 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5EA: £245,000 (2024–2022).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
YO12 5QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.