Get started70 Curlew Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Crossgates, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £375,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
70 Curlew Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,953
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

24 May 2022Most recent
£375,000
+50.0%over 17 years26 November 2004
£250,000
+25.0%over 1 year17 November 2003
£199,950
+53.9%over 1 year21 December 2001
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4TP: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO12 4LQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.