Get started36 Curlew Drive is a detached house in Crossgates, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 171.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £235,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 36 Curlew Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 36 Curlew Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,434
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£235,000
+2.1%29 July 2022
£230,200
+31.6%over 5 years3 July 2017
£174,950
+22.8%over 3 years1 April 2014
£142,500
-1.7%over 4 years31 July 2009
£145,000
-1.7%over 4 years20 May 2005
£147,500
+152.1%over 9 years22 March 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4TP: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.