Get started10 Curlew Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Crossgates, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 52.4% above the 2014 sale of £233,000. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
10 Curlew Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 10 Curlew Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

28 February 2014Most recent
£233,000
+94.2%over 12 years3 January 2002
£120,000
+5.7%over 1 year28 April 2000
£113,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4TP: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO12 4LE
Closest school
1.0 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.