Get started59 Main Street is a detached house in Irton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 101).
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 sits 163.8% above the 2002 sale of £188,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
59 Main Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 59 Main Street.
Installation of 2 no. Air source heat pumps
59 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£188,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
59 Main Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,099
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Replacement of existing garden room and balcony and installation of solar panels
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 October 2002Most recent
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4RJ: £385,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
YO12 4LE
Porrit Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB