Get started72 Main Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Irton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 33). Main heating runs on dual fuel.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £339,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
72 Main Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£339,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 72 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£339,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4RJ: £385,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
24.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
YO12 4LE
Porrit Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB