Get started27 Coniston Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £216,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2022
Price for 27 Coniston Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 27 Coniston Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,959
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duncombe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

29 June 2022Most recent
£216,000
+66.2%over 7 years29 September 2014
£130,000
+9.2%over 1 year9 November 2012
£119,000
+68.8%over 11 years24 August 2001
£70,500
+25.9%over 2 years23 July 1999
£56,000
+30.2%over 2 years27 March 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4JH: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO12 4JQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Braeburn Primary and Nursery Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.