Get started8 Coniston Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Coniston Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 11 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 11 years.
8 Coniston Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duncombe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£200,000
+11.1%over 5 years23 April 2019
£180,000
+5.9%over 1 year19 May 2017
£170,000
+66.7%over 3 years28 June 2013
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4JH: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO12 4SD
Closest school
1.0 km
Braeburn Primary and Nursery Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.