Get started5 Coniston Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £191,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Coniston Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,221
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duncombe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£191,000
+32.6%over 12 years17 June 2011
£144,000
-0.7%over 5 years13 April 2006
£145,000
+1.8%over 1 year24 May 2004
£142,500
+156.8%over 4 years5 October 1999
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4JH: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO12 4SD
Closest school
1.0 km
Braeburn Primary and Nursery Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.