Get started3 Beaconsfield Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
3 Beaconsfield Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,506
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2021Most recent
£125,000
+38.9%over 10 years17 December 2010
£90,000
-10.0%over 2 years10 July 2008
£99,950
-2.0%over 2 years18 October 2005
£102,000
+22.9%over 1 year5 March 2004
£83,000
+44.3%over 1 year20 December 2002
£57,500
+55.4%over 7 years28 April 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4EJ: £127,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.