Get started20 Beaconsfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £123,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Beaconsfield Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
20 Beaconsfield Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,647
Street avg £1,461
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

23 July 2024Most recent
£123,500
+43.6%over 3 years20 November 2020
£86,000
+72.2%over 18 years14 June 2002
£49,950
+35.0%over 2 years29 October 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4EJ: £127,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.