Get started12 Beaconsfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £127,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Beaconsfield Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
12 Beaconsfield Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 November 2024Most recent
£127,500
+20.3%over 10 years28 March 2014
£106,000
+2.4%over 4 years17 April 2009
£103,500
-8.0%over 2 years29 September 2006
£112,500
+341.2%over 10 years31 May 1996
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4EJ: £123,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.