Get started25 Beaconsfield Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 25 Beaconsfield Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 July 2022Most recent
£115,000
-1.7%over 15 years22 June 2007
£117,000
+75.9%over 3 years19 September 2003
£66,500
+41.5%over 1 year29 August 2002
£47,000
+8.0%31 May 2002
£43,500
+32.0%over 5 years14 February 1997
£32,950
+3.0%6 December 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4EJ: £127,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.