Get started4 Seamer Road is a semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 78.3% above the 2004 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Seamer Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2026
4 Seamer Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Seamer Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£963
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 224 m²
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westbourne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

25 February 2004Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DT: £285,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
22 years
Street avg 4 years
YO12 4SY
Closest school
0.3 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB