Get started13 Lawnswood Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 13 Lawnswood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 13 Lawnswood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,403
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

30 August 2023Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9HP: £245,000 (2025–2024).
45 Lawnswood Avenue Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2025
40 Lawnswood Avenue Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lawnswood Avenue Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2024
26 Lawnswood Avenue Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2024
23 Lawnswood Avenue Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
WV6 9JJ
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Claregate Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB