Get started8 Ennerdale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 9DH). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1298 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 60% above the 2009 sale of £147,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 30.8% below the postcode norm. At 121 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
8 Ennerdale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2018
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed 2 storey side extension and single storey rear extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Ennerdale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,223
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

29 May 2009Most recent
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9DH: £277,750 (2025–2022).
4 Ennerdale Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2025
26 Ennerdale Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2024
5 Ennerdale Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
24 Ennerdale Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold May 2024
10 Ennerdale Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
WV6 9EE
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Palmers Cross Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB