Get started4 Ennerdale Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 9DH). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £395,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Ennerdale Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
4 Ennerdale Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey rear extension (revision to previously approved planning application 13/00413/FUL to increase projection of single storey rear extension).
Latest sale on 4 Ennerdale Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 4 Ennerdale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey rear extension
25 March 2025Most recent
£395,000
+35.4%over 4 years28 May 2020
£291,750
+77.9%over 14 years16 March 2006
£164,000
+156.3%over 7 years17 April 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9DH: £265,000 (2024–2021).
26 Ennerdale Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2024
5 Ennerdale Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
24 Ennerdale Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold May 2024
10 Ennerdale Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2022
3 Ennerdale Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WV6 9AS
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Palmers Cross Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.