Get started10 Dovecote Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
At 107 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 93.4% above the 2015 sale of £183,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 32.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
10 Dovecote Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Two storey side extension with front canopy and single storey rear extension (Amendment to 18/00161/FUL).
10 Dovecote Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£183,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10 Dovecote Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,710
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension with front canopy and single storey rear extension
27 March 2015Most recent
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8NA: £330,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WV6 8AH
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB