Get started5 Broxwood Park is a detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 61.6% above the 2012 sale of £291,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
5 Broxwood Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, extended dormer window, elevational alterations, new porch
5 Broxwood Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£291,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Broxwood Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

1 No Hornbeam:Shorten laterals back to boundary of 8 &14 Ormes Lane. 2nd Hornbeam: Prune laterals overhanging gaage to boundary of 6 Broxwood Park.
20 December 2012Most recent
£291,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8LZ: £450,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
WV6 8QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB