Get started2 Highgrove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 25.9% above the 2010 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Highgrove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Highgrove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2010Most recent
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8LQ: £242,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WV6 8XR
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB