Get started1a is a three-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 28.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £299,000.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,743
Street avg £2,961
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

3 August 2018Most recent
£299,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8EH: £368,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WV6 8UB
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB