Get started2 Cheswell Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £420,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Cheswell Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 2 Cheswell Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Replace conservatory with rear extension including associated works
28 May 2024Most recent
£420,000
+52.8%over 17 years8 December 2006
£274,950
+15.5%over 1 year25 February 2005
£238,000
+34.1%over 2 years20 December 2002
£177,500
+48.0%over 2 years26 April 2000
£119,950
+33.3%over 12 months10 May 1999
£90,000
+8.4%over 3 years18 August 1995
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8AS: £208,500 (2020–2000).
WV6 8LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.