Get started8 Fowler Close is a semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 231.1% above the 2001 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 44.3% below the postcode norm.
8 Fowler Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 5 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 5 years.
8 Fowler Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,175
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

3 August 2001Most recent
£74,000
+25.4%over 4 years17 July 1997
£59,000
+12.4%over 12 months29 July 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YQ: £150,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton First School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.