Get started9 Canterbury Drive is a semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7XB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 61.1% above the 2018 sale of £141,500. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £141,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 22 EPCs).
9 Canterbury Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Canterbury Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,144
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2018Most recent
£141,500
+13.2%over 4 years3 October 2014
£125,000
-3.8%over 7 years25 April 2007
£129,950
+8.7%over 1 year17 November 2005
£119,500
+117.3%over 5 years25 February 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7XB: £68,000 (2024–2022).
53 Canterbury Drive Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2024
33 Canterbury Drive Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2023
49 Canterbury Drive Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2023
1 Canterbury Drive Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2022
55 Canterbury Drive Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WV6 7LU
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.