Get started29 Canterbury Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7XB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 55.6% above the 2016 sale of £72,000. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 40 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 22 EPCs).
29 Canterbury Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
29 Canterbury Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
29 Canterbury Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2016Most recent
£72,000
+140.0%over 20 years11 December 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7XB: £68,000 (2024–2022).
53 Canterbury Drive Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2024
33 Canterbury Drive Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2023
49 Canterbury Drive Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2023
1 Canterbury Drive Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2022
55 Canterbury Drive Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WV6 7LU
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.