Get started16 Bader Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7UY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 43.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £168,000.
16 Bader Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Bader Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2020Most recent
£168,000
+158.5%over 7 years19 December 2012
£65,000
-3.7%over 7 years15 July 2005
£67,500
+58.8%over 2 years24 October 2002
£42,500
+84.8%over 7 years20 January 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UY: £78,950 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WV6 7SH
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Perton First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.