Get started7 Beverston Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7UG). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5% per year against 0.7% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £144,000 in October 2025. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Beverston Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 8 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 8 years.
7 Beverston Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£144,000
+24.1%over 6 years2 August 2019
£116,000
+19.6%over 1 year15 September 2017
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UG: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV6 7LU
Rydal Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Perton Middle School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.