Get started5 Foster Green is a two-bedroom detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 760 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 33.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £196,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 9 EPCs).
5 Foster Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 5 Foster Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,776
Street avg £3,334
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£196,000
+15.3%over 2 years25 May 2017
£170,000
+11.8%over 5 years5 August 2011
£152,000
+6.3%over 8 months3 December 2010
£143,000
+140.3%over 13 years7 March 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7SQ: £243,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WV6 7TQ
Severn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.