Get started6 Arundel Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7RF). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 25.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £295,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Latest sale on 6 Arundel Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£295,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 6 Arundel Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,638
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2020Most recent
£295,500
+32.8%over 4 years23 October 2015
£222,500
+17.1%over 6 years1 May 2009
£190,000
-3.1%over 2 years19 May 2006
£196,000
+110.8%over 7 years9 April 1999
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7RF: £255,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV6 7YD
Rydal Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.