Get started16 Buttermere Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 11.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £244,950 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2023
16 Buttermere Court has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side and single storey rear extensions for kitchen, bedroom, shower room and storage area with two bedrooms over
Price for 16 Buttermere Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£244,950
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 16 Buttermere Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,083
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

18 December 2018Most recent
£244,950
+68.9%over 5 years1 February 2013
£145,000
+1.4%over 5 years17 December 2007
£143,000
+4.0%over 3 years3 December 2004
£137,500
+18.0%over 1 year28 November 2003
£116,500
27 June 2003
£116,000
+20.2%over 11 months2 August 2002
£96,500
+38.4%over 3 years26 July 1999
£69,750
+17.2%over 1 year27 March 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7PP: £155,000 (2024–2014).
4 Buttermere Court Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2024
20 Buttermere Court Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2020
12 Buttermere Court Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2018
25 Buttermere Court Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2014
24 Buttermere Court Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WV6 7TQ
Rydal Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Perton Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.