Get started12 Ayrton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 59.3% above the 2015 sale of £165,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2023
12 Ayrton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£165,750
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
12 Ayrton Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,402
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

20 November 2015Most recent
£165,750
+6.9%over 8 years1 August 2007
£155,000
+9.9%over 2 years11 November 2004
£141,000
+135.0%over 6 years25 September 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7PE: £162,000 (2019–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WV6 7SH
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Perton Middle School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.