Get started9 Rosemount Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Ackleton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 119 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £379,950.
9 Rosemount Gardens has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey front and rear extensions
9 Rosemount Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£379,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
9 Rosemount Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,193
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

17 July 2023Most recent
£379,950
+295.8%over 24 years27 November 1998
£96,000
+12.9%over 1 year9 December 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7JN: £333,500 (2022–2014).
8 Rosemount Gardens Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2022
18 Rosemount Gardens Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2021
10 Rosemount Gardens Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2021
11 Rosemount Gardens Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2014
7 Rosemount Gardens Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
WV6 7RL
Beckbury Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.