Get started12 Orchard Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 46.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 147.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
12 Orchard Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 Orchard Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Orchard Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

12 June 2017Most recent
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7AN: £165,000 (2019–2006).
34 Orchard Close Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2019
16 Orchard Close Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2016
32 Orchard Close Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2015
30 Orchard Close Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2015
1 Orchard Close Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WV6 7SE
Newgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB