Get started11 Newgate is a four-bedroom detached house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 19.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £377,500.
11 Newgate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2023
Latest sale on 11 Newgate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 7 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Newgate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,120
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

4 November 2020Most recent
£377,500
+51.0%over 7 years23 August 2013
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7AG: £310,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WV6 7NL
Newgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB