Get started7 Dales Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0WY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 68.4% above the 2013 sale of £104,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Dales Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£104,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,771
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2013Most recent
£104,500
-5.0%over 6 years30 August 2006
£110,000
+86.4%over 4 years28 September 2001
£59,000
+15.7%over 4 years13 June 1997
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0WY: £161,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV6 0WY
Wolverhampton Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Dunstall Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.